Exverus Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Exverus Media collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.exverus.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Exverus Media.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

To obtain information specific a particular browser you can refer to


Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies
Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042
Safari iOS: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1677
Android (Chrome): https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid
Windows 10 Mobile (Edge): https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/10609/microsoft-edge-windows-10-mobile-view-delete-browser-history

 

How we use collected information & Exverus Media as the Data Controller

Exverus Media is established as the data controller & processor for this website and may collect and use users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service

    • Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experience

    • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site

    • We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To send periodic emails

    • We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our staff has also been trained on maintaining data protection.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

How long is the data stored for?

We do not store data for longer than necessary to complete the objectives outlined in the above section ‘How we use collected information’.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics Audience Data has been enabled on our site. Demographic and audience data is collected through Google. If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics and prevent your data form being used, please proceed to Google’s Analytics Opt-Out information page.

 

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Facebook

This website uses website custom audiences through use of the Facebook Pixel. Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. To opt out, please proceed to http://optout.aboutads.info/

 

Newsletter and Opt-Out Choices

You may elect to receive information from us by subscribing to our newsletter on the Site.  You may always choose to decline to receive these communications at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link provided in emails or can unsubscribe by emailing us at: adops@exverus.com

Changes to this privacy policy

Exverus Media has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. However, we respect your privacy rights and if you wish to have any of your information deleted from our records, please contact us and we will have any references to you deleted or blocked from our database. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

http://www.exverus.com

or

Exverus Media
7080 Hollywood Blvd

Los Angeles CA 90028

CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS ONLY:  Your California Privacy Rights

The purpose of this section is to inform California residents from whom we may collect personal information about certain rights California affords to its residents with respect to personal information.

RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED OR SOLD

You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following information about personal information we collect from you:

  • categories of personal information collected;

  • categories of sources of personal information collected;

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;

  • the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and

  • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you over the past 12 months. 

You also have a right to know if we have sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose over the past 12 months and, if so, the categories of personal information sold or disclosed and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed, along with the business or commercial purpose for which the personal information was sold or disclosed.

Requests to Know

To make a request for any of the information set forth above (a “Request to Know”), please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. You may only make a Request to Know twice within a 12-month period. We will acknowledge your Request to Know within 10 business days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

The Request to Know must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom the personal information was collected, sold or disclosed and must contain sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to your request.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.

You can make a Request to Know the personal information we have about you in the following ways:

  • You may make a request by emailing us at: adops@exverus.com

  • You may also make a request by phone by contacting us at 323-285-0076. 

Once we receive your Request to Know, we will begin the process to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”).  The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. You may be asked to provide us with information that will help us to verify your identification. 

Information Collected

Within the past 12 months, we have collected the  categories of personal information about California consumers as described in Annex 1.

Information Sold or Disclosed

We have not sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

We have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months (See Annex 1 below for further details:

  • Internet/Network Activity

For details regarding the categories of third parties with whom we have disclosed this information, please see Annex.

We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us (“Request to Delete”), subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

To make a Request to Delete, please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below.  We will acknowledge your Request to Delete within 10 business days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

The Request to Delete must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom the personal information was collected, sold or disclosed and must contain sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to your request.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.  Additionally, as permitted by law, if the information requested to be deleted is necessary for us to maintain, we will not be able to comply with your request.  We will notify you if this is the case.

You can make a Request to Delete in the following ways:

  • You may make a request by emailing us at: adops@exverus.com

  • You may also make a request by phone by contacting us at 323-285-0076. 

Once we receive your request to delete, we will need to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”). The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. You should provide us with information that will help us to identify you. 

Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information you are requesting to delete, we may need to match identifying information from your request with information our records.  If your request to delete involves deleting very sensitive information, we may also need a signed declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

We will retain correspondence, documents and information related to any Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out for 24 months as required by law.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.  We do not sell your personal information. 

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR EXERCISING CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by exercising the rights specified herein.

AUTHORIZED AGENT INFORMATION

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Authorized agents may make requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act on behalf of consumers by emailing privacy@duncanchannon.com. We will require authorized agents to provide proof of the consumer’s consent to and designation of the authorized agent for purpose of making the request, and will require authorized agents to provide information necessary to verify the identity of the consumer who is the subject of the request.  We may also require that a consumer verify his or her own identity directly with us before we respond to an authorized agent’s request.

California Do Not Track Notice: Because there are not yet common, industry accepted “do not track” standards and systems, our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals.  In addition, we may allow third parties to collect personal information from your activity on our Site, as described in the “Information Collection and Use” section above and described in Annex 1 below.

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

For information and questions about the use of your personal information or this California Consumer Privacy Section or your rights under California law, you may contact us at adops@exverus.com or write to us at:

Exverus Media

7080 Hollywood Blvd

Los Angeles, CA 90028

Annex 1

NOTICE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

Sources of Information

Your computer or mobile device, through your online activities and interactions with us, including, without limitation, your online activity on our Site, and on our social media channels or through our third-party sources. We may also collect information from third-party sources, such as Google, social-networking sites, publicly available data, other companies and referrals.

 

Category and Types of Information we collect

Internet/Network Activity – IP address, your device information, domain name, geolocation, browsers you used to access our Site, webpages viewed, time spent on webpages, links, clicks, transactions entered into and site-navigation patterns.

 

How we use it

To better understand how you use our Site; to enhance, modify, or improve our Site, services and general business;

For other marketing research, legal, and other business purposes; to comply with our policies, procedures, and legal obligations, including complying with law enforcement or governmental authority requests, investigating fraudulent activity, resolving disputes, and enforcing our legal agreements and policies.

 

Third parties with whom we may share this information

Consultants, service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g. hosting or operating our Site, data collection, reporting, Site metrics and analytics, data analytics, fraud detection services) who have agreed to keep the information confidential and use it only to provide the applicable services;

Third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests;

An acquirer or successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, change of control, consolidation, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of Duncan Channon including any negotiation thereof;

 

END OF PRIVACY STATEMENT